Photos Conference “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

Watch the photos from the INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises” (21 and 22 July 2009, Paraguay). Organised by Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

Conferencia Internacional de gobiernos y movimientos sociales “Integración regional: una oportunidad frente a las crisis”
21 y 22 de Julio de 2009 (9am-20pm), PRODEPA, Sala 1, Asunción del Paraguay



Vea aqui en vivo por internet los debates (el 21 de julio a las 9am hora Paraguay comenzara la transmision en vivo)
Para ver el horario en otros paises ir a www.timeanddate.com/worldclock

Broadcasting Live with Ustream.TV



Co-organizan
Alianza Social Continental, Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, Agenda de los Pueblos para Regionalismos Alternativos, Focus on the Global South y Transnational Institute

En cooperación con
Confederación Sindical de Trabajadores y Trabajadoras de las Américas (CSA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubileo Sur, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC Francia, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Ecologistas en Acción

Con el apoyo de
Presidencia Paraguaya Pro-tempore del Mercosur

PROGRAMA
21 de JULIO

09:00–09:30
Bienvenida a cargo de los organizadores:
– Enrique Daza, Secretario Ejecutivo, Alianza Social Continental, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Agenda de los Pueblos para Regionalismos Alternativos (PAAR), Holanda
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Canciller, República del Paraguay

09:30–11:30
Crisis sistémica, impactos de la crisis en los procesos de integración regional
– Victor Baez, Confederación Sindical de Trabajadores y Trabajadoras de las Américas (CSA), Brasil
– Juan González, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Parlamentario, Filipinas
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Gana
Moderación Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Holanda

11:30 – 13:30
Respuestas regionales a la crisis
– Representante del ALBA
– Juan Castillo, Secretario de Relaciones Internacional de PIT-CNT, Uruguay
– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives/Africa Jubilee South, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on The Global South, Filipinas
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France, Francia
Moderación: José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

15:00 – 17:30
Integración Regional: Repensando el modelo de desarrollo. Complementariedad versus competencia. Integración y Asimetrías
– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice Canciller, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Gobierno Argentina
-Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Graciela Rodríguez, REBRIP, Brasil
– Dot Keet, Trade Strategy Group, Sudáfrica
– Charles Santiago, Parlamentario, Malasia
Moderación
Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brasil

18:00 – 20:00
Modelo de desarrollo e Infraestructura
– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brasil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, Sudáfrica
Moderación
Ximena Centellas,Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

22 de JULIO

09:00 – 10:45
Crisis energética y cambio climático: Desafíos para su superación. Integración y energía: Experiencias regionales
– Gobierno de Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Paralamentario, Filipinas
– Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
– Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
– Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Acción, España
Moderación
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los
Pueblos, Paraguay

11:00-13:00
Modelo Productivo para garantizar la Soberanía alimentaria regional
– Juan José Domínguez, Parlamentario, MPP – FA Uruguay
– Rabindra Adhikari, Parlamentario, Nepal
– Indra Lubis, La Vía Campesina, Indonesia
– Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
– Francisca Rodríguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
Moderación
Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

14:00 – 16:00
Finanzas y modelo de desarrollo: Nuevas estructuras financieras: (Banco del Sur, monedas regionales, etc)
– Pedro Páez, Presidente Comisión Técnica Presidencial Ecuatoriana para la Nueva Arquitectura Financiera Regional y el Banco del Sur, Ecuador
– Beverly Keene, Jubileo Sur, Argentina
– Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Republica Checa
Moderación
Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, Francia

16:00-17:00
Paz Regional, Democracia y Derechos Humanos
– Camille Chalmers, Campaña por la Demililtarización de las Américas, Haití
– Lee, Seung-Heon, Departamento de Relaciones Exteriores del Partido Democrático de Trabajadores de Corea, Corea del Sur
– Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
– Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva kutumkakam, Finlandia
– Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia
Moderación
Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ Paraguay, Iniciativa Paraguaya

17:30 – 20:00
Mesa Redonda: Integración Regional: Desafíos para los movimientos sociales y los gobiernos
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
– Nalu Faria, Marcha Mundial de las Mujeres, Brasil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Holanda
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Gana
– Chacho Alvarez, Presidente de la Comisión de Representantes Permanentes del MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Gobierno Paraguay
Moderación
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México


INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, cure Sala 1, Consejo Nacional del Deporte, and
Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid



PROGRAME 21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

Victor Baez, Trade Union Confederation of the Americas, Brazil
Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba
Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
Frederic Viale, ATTAC France
13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil
Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia
17:30 – 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 – 20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure Moderation Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia
Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa

22 JULY 09:00 – 10:45 / Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Government Venezuela Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 / Coffe Break

11:00-13:00 / Production model and Food Sovereignty
Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
Moderation Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

13:00 – 14:00 / Lunch

14:00 – 16:00 / Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)
Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic

Moderation Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

16:00-17:00 / Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia
Moderation Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ Paraguay/ Iniciativa Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00 – 17:30 / Coffee break

17:30 – 20:00 / Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments
– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, discount Sala 1, Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm


Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)


In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción


Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur


With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid



PROGRAME 21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

Victor Baez, Trade Union Confederation of the Americas, Brazil
Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 / Regional responses to the crises
Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
Frederic Viale, ATTAC France
Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

13:30 – 15:00 / Lunch

15:00 – 17:30 / Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries
Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

17:30 – 18:00 / Coffee break

18:00 – 20:00 / Development Model and Infrastructure
Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa
Moderation Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

22 JULY 09:00 – 10:45 / Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Government Venezuela Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 / Coffe Break

11:00-13:00 / Production model and Food Sovereignty
Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
Moderation Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

13:00 – 14:00 / Lunch

14:00 – 16:00 / Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)
Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic

Moderation Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

16:00-17:00 / Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia
Moderation Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ Paraguay/ Iniciativa Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00 – 17:30 / Coffee break

17:30 – 20:00 / Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments
– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, troche Sala 1, ask Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid



PROGRAME 21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

Victor Baez, Trade Union Confederation of the Americas, Brazil
Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba
Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
Frederic Viale, ATTAC France
13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil
Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia
17:30 – 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 – 20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa

22 JULY 09:00 – 10:45 / Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Government Venezuela Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 / Coffe Break

11:00-13:00 / Production model and Food Sovereignty
Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
Moderation Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

13:00 – 14:00 / Lunch

14:00 – 16:00 / Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)
Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic

Moderation Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

16:00-17:00 / Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia
Moderation Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ Paraguay/ Iniciativa Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00 – 17:30 / Coffee break

17:30 – 20:00 / Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments
– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, search Sala 1, advice Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

Victor Baez, Trade Union Confederation of the Americas, Brazil
Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba
Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
Frederic Viale, ATTAC France
13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil
Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia
17:30 – 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 – 20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa

22 JULY 09:00 – 10:45 / Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Government Venezuela Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 / Coffe Break

11:00-13:00 / Production model and Food Sovereignty
Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
Moderation Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

13:00 – 14:00 / Lunch

14:00 – 16:00 / Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)
Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic

Moderation Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

16:00-17:00 / Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia
Moderation Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ Paraguay/ Iniciativa Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00 – 17:30 / Coffee break

17:30 – 20:00 / Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments
– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, ed Sala 1, health Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30 – 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 – 20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa

22 JULY 09:00 – 10:45 / Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Government Venezuela Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 / Coffe Break

11:00-13:00 / Production model and Food Sovereignty
Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
Moderation Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

13:00 – 14:00 / Lunch

14:00 – 16:00 / Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)
Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic

Moderation Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

16:00-17:00 / Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia
Moderation Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ Paraguay/ Iniciativa Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00 – 17:30 / Coffee break

17:30 – 20:00 / Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments
– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, patient Sala 1, seek Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

Victor Baez, Trade Union Confederation of the Americas, Brazil
Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba
Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
Frederic Viale, ATTAC France
13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil
Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia
17:30 – 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 – 20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa

22 JULY 09:00 – 10:45 / Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Government Venezuela Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 / Coffe Break

11:00-13:00 / Production model and Food Sovereignty
Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
Moderation Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

13:00 – 14:00 / Lunch

14:00 – 16:00 / Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)
Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic

Moderation Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

16:00-17:00 / Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia
Moderation Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ Paraguay/ Iniciativa Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00 – 17:30 / Coffee break

17:30 – 20:00 / Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments
– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, Sala 1, here Consejo Nacional del Deporte, medical Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30 – 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 – 20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY



09:00 – 10:45 / Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Government Venezuela Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 / Coffe Break

11:00-13:00 / Production model and Food Sovereignty
Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
Moderation Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

13:00 – 14:00 / Lunch

14:00 – 16:00 / Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)
Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic

Moderation Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

16:00-17:00 / Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia
Moderation Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ Paraguay/ Iniciativa Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00 – 17:30 / Coffee break

17:30 – 20:00 / Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments
– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, ambulance Sala 1, pharmacy Consejo Nacional del Deporte, prostate Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30 – 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 – 20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY




09:00 – 10:45 / Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Government Venezuela Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 / Coffe Break

11:00-13:00 / Production model and Food Sovereignty
Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
Moderation Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

13:00 – 14:00 / Lunch

14:00 – 16:00 / Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)
Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic

Moderation Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

16:00-17:00 / Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia
Moderation Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ Paraguay/ Iniciativa Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00 – 17:30 / Coffee break

17:30 – 20:00 / Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments
– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, search Sala 1, sale Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30 – 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 – 20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00 – 10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain y


/

10:45-11:00 / Coffe Break

11:00-13:00 / Production model and Food Sovereignty
Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
Moderation Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

13:00 – 14:00 / Lunch

14:00 – 16:00 / Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)
Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic

Moderation Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

16:00-17:00 / Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia
Moderation Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ Paraguay/ Iniciativa Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00 – 17:30 / Coffee break

17:30 – 20:00 / Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments
– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, cheap patient Sala 1, Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30 – 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 – 20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00 – 10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break


11:00-13:00 / Production model and Food Sovereignty
Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
Moderation Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

13:00 – 14:00 / Lunch

14:00 – 16:00 / Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)
Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic

Moderation Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

16:00-17:00 / Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia
Moderation Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ Paraguay/ Iniciativa Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00 – 17:30 / Coffee break

17:30 – 20:00 / Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments
– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, Sala 1, Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30 – 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 – 20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00 – 10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
13:00 – 14:00 / Lunch




14:00 – 16:00 / Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)
Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic

Moderation Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

16:00-17:00 / Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia
Moderation Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ Paraguay/ Iniciativa Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00 – 17:30 / Coffee break

17:30 – 20:00 / Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments
– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, no rx Sala 1, discount Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30 – 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 – 20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00 – 10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic
16:00-17:00 / Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights






Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia
Moderation Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ Paraguay/ Iniciativa Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00 – 17:30 / Coffee break

17:30 – 20:00 / Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments
– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México

NTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, healing order Sala 1, thumb Consejo Nacional del Deporte, discount Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30 – 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 – 20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00 – 10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic
16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ Paraguay/ Iniciativa Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia






17:00 – 17:30 / Coffee break

17:30 – 20:00 / Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments
– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México

NTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, rx Sala 1, Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30 – 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 – 20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00 – 10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic
16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay






17:00 – 17:30 / Coffee break

17:30 – 20:00 / Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments
– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, doctor Sala 1, and Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30 – 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 – 20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY



09:00 – 10:45 / Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Government Venezuela Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 / Coffe Break

11:00-13:00 / Production model and Food Sovereignty
Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
Moderation Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

13:00 – 14:00 / Lunch

14:00 – 16:00 / Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)
Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic

Moderation Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

16:00-17:00 / Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia
Moderation Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ Paraguay/ Iniciativa Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00 – 17:30 / Coffee break

17:30 – 20:00 / Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments
– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México

ERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, treat Sala 1, shop Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30-13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00 – 10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic
16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00 – 17:30 Coffee break
17:30 – 20:00


Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments

– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa
Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México



NTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, Sala 1, Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30 – 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 – 20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00 – 10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic
16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00 – 17:30 Coffee break







17:30 – 20:00 / Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments
– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México

NTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, Sala 1, Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30 – 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 – 20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00 – 10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic
16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00 – 17:30 Coffee break
17:30 – 20:00


Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments

– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa






Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México

TERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, discount Sala 1, sale Consejo Nacional del Deporte, tadalafil Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30 – 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 – 20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00 – 10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic
16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00 – 17:30 Coffee break
17:30 – 20:00


Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments

– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa
Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México







NTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, Sala 1, Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30 – 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 – 20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00 – 10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic
16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00 – 17:30 Coffee break







17:30 – 20:00 / Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments
– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México

ERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, ask recipe buy Sala 1, Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30 – 13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30 – 18:00 Coffee break
18:00 – 20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00 – 10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic
16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00 – 17:30 Coffee break
17:30 – 20:00


Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments

– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa
Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México



ERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, recipe Sala 1, troche Consejo Nacional del Deporte, < Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30-13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00-10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00–16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic
16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00–17:30 Coffee break
17:30–20:00


Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments

– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa
Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México



ERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, Sala 1, Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30-13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00-10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions

– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines

– Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
– Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
– Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

– Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00–16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic
16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00–17:30 Coffee break
17:30–20:00

Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments

– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa
Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México



ERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, physician Sala 1, Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30-13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00-10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions
Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00–16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic
16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights
Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00–17:30 Coffee break
17:30–20:00


Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments

– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa
Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México



ERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, Sala 1, Consejo Nacional del Deporte, shop Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30-13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00-10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions

– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines

– Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
– Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
– Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

– Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay

– Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
– Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
– Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
– Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile

13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00–16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

– Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
– Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
– Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic
16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights

– Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
– Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti

– Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
– Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
– Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00–17:30 Coffee break
17:30–20:00

Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments

– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa
Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México



ERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, Sala 1, rx Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30-13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00-10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions

– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines

– Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
– Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
– Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

– Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay

– Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
– Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
– Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
– Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile

13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00–16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

– Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
– Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
– Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic
16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights

– Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
– Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti

– Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
– Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
– Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00–17:30 Coffee break
17:30–20:00

Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments

– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa
Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México



INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, sovaldi sale Sala 1, Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30-13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00-10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions

– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines

– Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
– Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
– Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

– Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay

– Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
– Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
– Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
– Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile

13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00–16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

– Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
– Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
– Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic
16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights

– Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
– Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti

– Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
– Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
– Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00–17:30 Coffee break
17:30–20:00

Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments

– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa
Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México



INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, stuff Sala 1, diagnosis Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

11:30-13:30 Regional responses to the crises

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba
13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil
17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00-10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions

– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines

– Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
– Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
– Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

– Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay

– Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
– Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
– Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
– Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile

13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00–16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

– Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
– Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
– Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic
16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights

– Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
– Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti

– Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
– Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
– Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00–17:30 Coffee break
17:30–20:00

Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments

– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa
Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México



INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, pilule Sala 1, Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet,

TNI, Netherlands

11:30-13:30 Regional responses to the crises

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

Moderation

José Miguel Hernández,

CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

Moderation

Gonzalo Berrón,

ASC/CSA, Brazil

17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure
– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa

Moderation

Ximana Centellas,

Directora General de

Gestión Pública,

Viceministerio de

Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia


22 JULY


09:00-10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions

– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines

– Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
– Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
– Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

– Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay

– Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
– Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
– Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
– Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile

13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00–16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

– Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
– Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
– Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic
16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights

– Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
– Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti

– Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
– Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
– Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00–17:30 Coffee break
17:30–20:00

Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments

– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa
Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México



INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, thumb Sala 1, pharm Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet,

TNI, Netherlands

11:30-13:30 Regional responses to the crises

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

Moderation

José Miguel Hernández,

CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

Moderation

Gonzalo Berrón,

ASC/CSA, Brazil

17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure
– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa

Moderation

Ximana Centellas,

Directora General de

Gestión Pública,

Viceministerio de

Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia


22 JULY


09:00-10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions

– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines

– Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
– Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
– Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

– Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay

– Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
– Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
– Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
– Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00–16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)
– Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
– Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
– Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights

– Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
– Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti

– Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
– Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
– Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00–17:30 Coffee break
17:30–20:00

Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments

– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa
Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México



INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, Sala 1, pills Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet, TNI, Netherlands

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

11:30-13:30 Regional responses to the crises Moderation José Miguel Hernández, CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries Moderation Gonzalo Berrón, ASC/CSA, Brazil

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure

Moderation

Ximana Centellas, Directora General de Gestión Pública, Viceministerio de Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia

– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa


22 JULY


09:00-10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions

– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines

– Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
– Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
– Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

– Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay

– Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
– Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
– Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
– Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile

13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00–16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

– Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
– Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
– Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic
16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights

– Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
– Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti

– Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
– Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
– Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00–17:30 Coffee break
17:30–20:00

Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments

– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa
Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México



INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, find Sala 1, Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet,

TNI, Netherlands

11:30-13:30 Regional responses to the crises

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

Moderation

José Miguel Hernández,

CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

Moderation

Gonzalo Berrón,

ASC/CSA, Brazil

17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure
– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa

Moderation

Ximana Centellas,

Directora General de

Gestión Pública,

Viceministerio de

Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia


22 JULY


09:00-10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions

– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines

– Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
– Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
– Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

– Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay

– Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
– Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
– Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
– Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00–16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)
– Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
– Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
– Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights

– Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
– Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti

– Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
– Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
– Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00–17:30 Coffee break
17:30–20:00

Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments


– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa
Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México



INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, cure Sala 1, purchase Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm

Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet,

TNI, Netherlands

11:30-13:30 Regional responses to the crises

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

Moderation

José Miguel Hernández,

CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

Moderation

Gonzalo Berrón,

ASC/CSA, Brazil

17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure
– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa

Moderation

Ximana Centellas,

Directora General de

Gestión Pública,

Viceministerio de

Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia


22 JULY


09:00-10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions

– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines

– Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
– Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
– Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

– Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay

– Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
– Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
– Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
– Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00–16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)
– Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
– Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
– Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights

– Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
– Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti

– Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
– Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
– Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00–17:30 Coffee break
17:30–20:00

Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments

– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa
Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México



INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises”

DATES: 21 and 22 July 2009
VENUE: PRODEPA, Sala 1, illness Consejo Nacional del Deporte, Asunción del Paraguay
TIME: 9am-20pm


PROGRAME


21 JULY

09:00–09:30

Opening: Greeting from organisers

– Enrique Daza, Executive Secretary, Hemispheric Social Alliance, Colombia
– Brid Brennan, TNI/Peoples’ Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms, Netherlands
– Guillermo Ortega, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay
– Héctor Lacognata, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay

09:30–11:30 Systemic Crisis, impacts of the crisis on regional integration processes

– Juan Gonzalez, MOSIP, Argentina
– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines
– Tetteh Hormeku, TWN/ATN, Ghana

Moderation

Cecilia Olivet,

TNI, Netherlands

11:30-13:30 Regional responses to the crises

– Juan Castillo, Secretary for International Relations PIT-CNT, Uruguay

– Demba Moussa Dembele, African Forum on Alternatives, Senegal
– Joy Chavez, Focus on the Global South, Philippines
– Frederic Viale, ATTAC France

Moderation

José Miguel Hernández,

CTC Nacional/ CC-ASC, Cuba

13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-17:30 Regional Integration: Re-thinking the development model. Complementarity versus competition. Integration and Asymmetries

– Jorge Lara Castro, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Paraguay
– Oscar Laborde, Government Argentina

– Tomas Palau, Base IS, Iniciativa Paraguaya por la Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

– Graciela Rodriguez, REBRIP, Brazil

– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa

– Charles Santiago, Member of Parliament, Malaysia

Moderation

Gonzalo Berrón,

ASC/CSA, Brazil

17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-20:00 Development Model and Infrastructure
– Guilherme Carvalho, Rede Brasil sobre  Instituições Financeiras Multilaterais, Brazil
– Ricardo Miranda, Confederación Sindical Única de Trabajadores Campesinos de Bolivia (CSUTCB), Bolivia
– Michelle Pressend, Trade Strategy Group, South Africa

Moderation

Ximana Centellas,

Directora General de

Gestión Pública,

Viceministerio de

Coordinación y Gestión Gubernamental, Bolivia


22 JULY


09:00-10:45 Energy Crisis and Climate Change: the challenge to find regional solutions

– Walden Bello, Member of Parliament, Philippines

– Pablo Bertinat, Cono Sur Sustentable, Argentina
– Roberto Colman, Coordinadora Soberanía Energética, Paraguay
– Tom Kucharz, Ecologistas en Accion, Spain

Moderation
Fernando Rojas, Decidamos,

Iniciativa Paraguaya por la

Integración de los Pueblos, Paraguay

10:45-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-13:00 Production model and Food Sovereignty

– Juan José Dominguez, Member of Parliament, MPP–FA, Uruguay

– Rabindra Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Nepal
– Indra Lubis, La Via Campesina, Indonesia
– Lodwick Chizarura, SEATINI, Zimbabwe
– Francisca Rodriguez, CONAMURI/CLOC, Chile

Moderation

Sebastián Valdomir, Redes Amigos de la Tierra, Uruguay

13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00–16:00 Finances and development model: New financial structures: (Bank of the South, regional currencies, etc)
– Pedro Paez, President of the Ecuadorian Presidential Technical Commission for the New Regional Financial Architecture and Bank of the South, Ecuador
– Beverly Keene, Jubilee South, Argentina
– Ivan Lukas, Glopolis, Czech Republic

Moderation

Veronique Sandoval, Espace Marx, France

16:00-17:00 Regional Peace, Democracy and Human Rights

– Lee, Seung-Heon, Chief External Relations Department of the Korea Democratic Labor Party, South Korea
– Camille Chalmers, Campaign for Demilitarisation of the Americas, Haiti

– Meena Menon, Focus on the Global South, India
– Thomas Wallgren, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam, Finland
– Pezo Mateo-Phiri, SAPSN, Zambia

Moderation

Ramon Corvalan, SERPAJ

Paraguay/ Iniciativa

Paraguaya por la integracion de los Pueblos, Paraguay

17:00–17:30 Coffee break
17:30–20:00

Round Table: Regional Integration: challenges for the movements and the governments


– Chacho Alvarez, President Committee of Permanent Representatives of MERCOSUR, Argentina
– Ana Cristina Betancourt Garcia, Ministerio de Autonomía, Bolivia
– Gustavo Codas, Government Paraguay
– Franklin Gonzalez, Government Venezuela
– Edgardo Lander, Universidad Central de Venezuela/TNI, Venezuela
– Walden Bello, Focus on the Global South/MP, Philippines
– Nalu Farias, World March of Women, Brazil
– Brid Brennan, TNI, Netherlands
– Dot Keet, SAPSN, South Africa
Moderation
Héctor de la Cueva, RMALC, México


Co- Organisers
Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

In cooperation with
Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUCA), Southern African People’s Solidarity Network (SAPSN), People’s SAARC, Solidarity for Asian People’s Advocacy (SAPA), TWN Africa, Trade Strategy Group, Jubilee South, REBRIP, Transform Europe, ATTAC France, Coalition for comprehensive democracy – Vasudhaiva Kutumkakam and Ecologistas en Acción

Supported by
Paraguayan Presidency Pro-tempore of Mercosur

With the contribution of
Oxfam/Novib, Oxfam Internacional, Christian Aid and Action Aid


Watch the photos from the INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE of GOVERNMENTS and SOCIAL MOVEMENTS “Regional Integration: an opportunity to face the crises” (21 and 22 July 2009, diagnosis Paraguay). Organised by Hemispheric Social Alliance (HSA), sovaldi Iniciativa Paraguaya para la Integración de los Pueblos, People’s Agenda for Alternative Regionalisms (PAAR), Focus on the Global South and Transnational Institute (TNI)

Get the flash player here: http://www.adobe.com/flashplayer

Leave a Reply